Solution · Cut agent spend

You pay for the same logs on every call. Send the model less.

Why is your agent bill so high? It sends the same logs and files to the model on every call. Context Mode sends only what the model needs: one long session cost 65.5% less, $7.20 to $2.49.

Your agent

Your agent runs 401 tests. 1 fails.

Printed16.2 KB
Sent to the model0.7 KB

Sent to the model

  • The failing test and its error
  • The summary line

Kept in your archive

  • Every line, word for word

Size measured on the minitest test fixtures, Claude Haiku 4.5.

One example, measured by hand. How many versions of react are on npm?

The script reads7,011,585 B
The model reads407 B

Sent to the model

  • The answer: 2,959 versions

Never sent

  • The 7 MB file itself

One query, not a benchmark figure. The benchmark result is under Your bill.

One session, 30 steps. Tokens sent on each call.

Without Context Mode330,785
Context Mode75,591

Sent to the model

  • Your recent work, unchanged
  • An index of older work

Kept in your archive

  • Older work, word for word
Long session, archive search on · Claude Opus 5.5$7.24 → $2.9759.0% lower4 of 4 runs

Here the agent can search its archive. Memory answers: 10, 10, 10 and 8 of 10.

The same task, run twice. Cost per task.

Without Context Mode, 30 steps$7.20
Context Mode, 30 steps$2.49
Long session, archive search off · Claude Opus 5.5$7.20 → $2.4965.5% lower4 of 4 runsData work on large files, as a script · Claude Haiku 4.5$0.175 → $0.06264% lower12 of 12 runsTest fix loop, minitest · Claude Opus 5.5$0.157 → $0.06161% lower8 of 8 runs

Archive search off in the 65.5% run. With it on: $7.24 to $2.97, 59.0% lower.

Your own Anthropic or OpenAI account pays the model. We add no fee on tokens.

The problem

Your agent sends it all. On every call.

Tool output stays

A test run, a log or a JSON file enters the conversation and goes to the model again on every later call.

Big files, read in full

To answer one question about a large file, the agent reads it into the conversation, or sees only its first part.

Long sessions grow

Your agent sends the whole conversation on every call, and it grows with each step.

How it works

Keep your agent and your model. Change what each call carries.

  1. 01Shorten long output

    Context Mode shortens test, build and log output the first time it sees it. Errors stay in full. The rest goes to your archive.

  2. 02Run data work as code

    The agent writes a short script. Only what it prints reaches the model.

  3. 03Archive older work

    The model gets your recent work and an index of the rest. Older details are looked up word for word.

Your agentSends the full history and every tool output, as usual.
→
Context ModeChanges what the request carries.
  • Shortens long tool output
  • Runs data work as code
  • Moves older work to the archive
→
The modelReads a smaller request. Your own account pays for it.
Your agent sends everything. Context Mode, in blue, makes the request smaller before the model reads it. The full text stays in your archive.
Proof

The same task, run twice. Cost per task.

65.5% lowerone long session on Claude Opus 5.5, $7.20 to $2.49, 4 of 4 pairs
64% lowerdata work on large files on Claude Haiku 4.5, $0.175 to $0.062, 12 of 12 pairs
61% lowera minitest fix loop on Claude Opus 5.5, $0.157 to $0.061, 8 of 8 pairs
TaskContext ModeWithout Context ModeLower
Long session, 30 steps, Opus 5.5$2.49$7.2065.5%
Data work on large files, as a script, Haiku 4.5$0.062$0.17564%
Test fix loop, minitest, Opus 5.5$0.061$0.15761%

The 65.5% run had archive search off. With it on: $7.24 to $2.97, 59.0% lower, memory answers 10, 10, 10 and 8 of 10. On Opus 5.5 the same data task was 9 to 10% lower.

Pre-registered paired runs at API list price, with task success equal in both arms. A short question with few tool calls leaves little to save; your own saving depends on your mix of work. Method and sources →

Products used

What this uses.

Context Saving

Pay for the failing test, not the ones that passed.

Thinking in Code

Analyze a 7 MB file. Pay for 407 bytes.

Recall

All-day sessions with no compaction. Older work is looked up word for word.

Active Context

Choose how much history the model sees: 200K, 500K or 1M.

How saving works

Where an agent's tokens go, and what Context Mode shortens.

Benchmarks

Every paired run, with its evidence file.

Related: Long sessions · For developers · For startups · Plans

Keep your agent. Pay for less of what it reads.

npx @context-mode/cli connects your agents. 1,000 requests free, no card. Your own Anthropic or OpenAI account pays the model. We add no fee on tokens.

Get started free

Your coding agent costs less and remembers your project.

Start free: 1,000 requests, every feature, no card. After you sign in, the console gives you one command to connect Claude Code or Codex.

Read the docs