Use case

I cut tokens and my bill went up. Keep the prompt cache warm.

On Claude Opus 5.5, a cut that changes the start of the request makes the provider write it to cache again, at 40 times the read price with a 1-hour mark. Context Mode trims once and sends the same bytes every turn, so the cache stays warm. Cache writes are in the cost we measure.

Cut tokens, see the bill

You stop sending 60 tool definitions to save tokens.

Prompt tokens, all tools176,196
Prompt tokens, tool search107,495
Cost per run, all tools$0.1043
Cost per run, tool search$0.2107

39% fewer tokens, 149.6% more cost. 12 paired runs on Claude Opus 5.5. We did not ship it.

Every tool stays. Long descriptions get shorter, the same way each turn.

Full tool list103,253 bytes
Slim tool list27,436 bytes
Full, per warm turn$0.004596
Slim, per warm turn$0.002640

42.5% less per warm turn, a turn that reads the start from cache. A recording of 7 turns on a Haiku model.

Claude Opus 5.5, 1-hour mark, per million tokens.

Cache write$8
Fresh input$4
Cache read$0.20

A read costs a twentieth of fresh input. When the start changes, it is written again: $0.040917 on that turn, 8.9 times a warm turn.

The problem

Fewer tokens is not a smaller bill. The cache decides.

Most of each request is cheap

Your agent sends the whole conversation on every call. On Claude Opus 5.5, the provider reads the start of it from cache at a twentieth of the fresh price.

A change writes it again

If anything changes text inside that cached start, the next call writes it to cache again. With a 1-hour mark, a write costs 40 times a read.

So a cut can cost more

We sent no tool definitions up front and let the model search for them. Tokens fell 39%. Cost rose 149.6%.

How it works

Trim once. Send the same bytes after.

  1. 01Trim tool schemas, keep every tool

    On Claude Code requests, a tool of 1,500 bytes or more keeps its name, top-level parameters and required list. Its description is cut at a sentence end at or before 420 characters. Codex tool descriptions are trimmed too.

  2. 02Change output only the first time

    A tool result changes only when it first passes. Every later request carries the same bytes, so the provider reads them from cache.

  3. 03Hold the start still

    On a long thread, old messages are cut in planned steps only. Your Instructions sit in the cached start, and the gateway holds that start unchanged during a conversation.

Your agent sends the full request to Context Mode. Context Saving trims tool schemas and tool output once and sends the same bytes on every turn. The model reads the unchanged start of the request from cache. Your agent sends tools, history, new turn Context Mode: Context Saving trim once, same bytes every turn every tool kept The model reads the start from cache Cache read a twentieth
Your agent and its settings stay as they are. Only what each request carries changes, once.
Proof

Measured cost, cache writes included.

42.5% lower costper warm turn with the slim tool list, $0.004596 to $0.002640. A warm turn reads the start from cache.
0 unplanned breaksover 209 main requests after the fix of 2026-10-03 (89 over 9,119 before). The sample is small.

The 42.5% is a recording of 7 turns on a Haiku model. The one break after the fix was a planned step. The study → Method and sources →

Two ways to cut

Two ways to cut. Two results.

What happensTrim schemasDrop tools, search for them
Tools the model seesEvery tool, shorter descriptionsOnly the ones it finds
Bytes at the startThe same on every turnChange as tools come in
TokensTool list (manifest): 103,253 to 27,436 bytesPrompt tokens: 176,196 to 107,495, 39% fewer
CostPer warm turn: $0.004596 to $0.002640Per run: $0.1043 to $0.2107
ShippedYesNo

The two columns are separate tests on different models, not a direct comparison. Trim schemas: a recording of 7 turns on a Haiku model, 29 tools. Tool search: 12 paired runs on Claude Opus 5.5, 60 MCP tools, every task passed in both arms. How we learned it →

Products used

What this uses.

Context Saving

Trims tool schemas and folds tool output once, so later requests reuse the cache.

Instructions

Your rules sit in the cached start. After the first request they cost the cache read price.

Prompt caching docs

What cache reads and writes cost, what breaks the cache, and where the gateway puts cache marks.

Related: Cut agent spend · Failing test output · Long sessions · Tool-schema slimming · Pricing

Cut tokens. Keep the cache.

npx @context-mode/cli connects your agents. 1,000 requests free, no card.

Get started free

Your coding agent costs less and remembers your project.

Start free: 1,000 requests, every feature, no card. After you sign in, the console gives you one command to connect Claude Code or Codex.

Read the docs